24055/2004.
[…] Any inquiry by this court, moreover, was not into the judgment's substantive merits, but into how the California court in July 2002 was authorized to award what the accompanying affidavit described as a November 2002 award or what a deputy clerk inserted in May 2004. Moreover, for a New York court not to inquire into whether these facial discrepancies indicated falsification, lack of authority, or lack of due process would abdicate any role whatsoever in the enforcement of sister state judgments in this jurisdiction.
C. RELIEF BASED ON C.P.L.R. § 5019(a) IN THE PRIOR ACTION UNDER INDEX NUMBER 20898/2004
Finally, petitioner requests the court to cure the nonconformities in the filing of the California judgment because they are simply a "mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party." C.P.L.R. § 5019(a). See Kiker v. Nassau County, 85 NY2d 879, 881 (1995); McCaffrey v. 924 Food Corp., 295 AD2d 151, 152 (1st Dep't 2002); Baiz v. Baiz, 10 AD3d 375, 376 (2nd Dep't 2004); Parkinson v. Bono, 300 AD2d 640 (2nd Dep't 2002).