In Matter of Pav-Lak Indus. v. Wilshire Ltd.
[…] Additionally, Wilshire includes a provision that states that 61 Fifth will reimburse it for any expenses incurred in repairing the flooding damage to its property.

By way of reply, Pav-Lak claims that Wilshire's proposed license agreement is a "blank check," especially with regards to the indemnity and reimbursement provision contained therein.

RPAPL § 881 states, in relevant part:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner . . . without entering the premises of the adjoining owner or lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a licence to enter . . . The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.

RPAPL § 881 should be read narrowly as it stands in derogation to the common law which protects landowners from trespass. ( see Deutsche Bank Trust v. 120 Greenwich Development Assoc., 7 Misc.3d 1006 (A), 2005 WL 782810 (N.Y.Sup.)[Sup. Crt. New York Cty. 2005]).