In Matter of Pav-Lak Indus. v. Wilshire Ltd.
[…] ( Id. at WL *2)

In Deutsche, petitioner sought to build and maintain scaffolding on respondent's property, in order to safely demolish a building on its property. The court in Deutsche found that there were several factual issues which could not be determined on the papers. Those issues included whether there was an alternative to erecting scaffolding, whether petitioner's claim that demolition was environmentally necessary was bona fide, and whether the proposed demolition included improper demolition of a party wall.

RPAPL § 881 requires, at a minimum, that the party seeking a license must include "the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought." In that regard, both Pav-Lak's proposed license agreement, and Wilshire's counter proposal lack specificity. Before it can grant a license pursuant to RPAPL § 881, it is critical that the Court be apprised of the "exact nature, timing and extent of the [work] requiring the license."