206610/2003.
[…] The Beth Din is an arbitration process, which requires the consent of the parties. This court can neither compel submission of the National Council to the jurisdiction of the Beth Din, nor decide any question of Jewish law. See Levovitz v. Yeshiva Beth Henoch, Inc., 120 AD2d 1906 (2nd Dept 1986).
Therefore, the National Council contends that the sale is in the best interest of the corporation and its members. Thus, the Constitution requires the Board of Directors to take action, which is governed by Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 510 (a) (2). That statute states:
A sale . . . of all, or substantially all, the assets of the corporation may be made upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration, which may consist in whole or in part of cash . . ., as may be authorized in accordance with the following procedure:
If there are no members entitled to vote thereon, such sale . . . shall be authorized by the vote of at least two-thirds of the entire board, provided that if there are twenty-one or more directors, the vote of a majority of the entire board shall be sufficient.
Based on the foregoing statute, the Petition is fatally flawed as to Board authorization in two respects.