206610/2003.
[…] The National Council and YIFA disagree that the Petition meets certain mandates under Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 511, which, in summary, are that the sale be authorized or recommended by the vote of the Board of Directors, that, if required by law, the sale have member consent, that the sale be for fair and reasonable consideration and promote the National Council's corporate purpose and its members interest.
Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 511 (a) (7) states that the petition must set forth:
That such sale . . . has been recommended or authorized by vote of the directors in accordance with law, at a meeting duly called and held, as shown in a schedule annexed to the petition setting forth a copy of the resolution granting such authority with a statement of the vote thereon.
Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 511 (a) (8) states:
Where the consent of members of the corporation is required by law, that such consent has been given, as shown in a schedule annexed to the petition setting forth a copy of such consent, if in writing, or a resolution giving such consent, adopted at a meeting of members duly called and held, with a statement of the vote thereon.
Finally, Not-for Profit Corporation Law § 511 (d) provides:
If it shall appear, to the satisfaction of the court, that the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted, it may authorize the sale . . . of all or substantially all the assets of the corporation, as described in the petition, for such consideration and upon such terms as the court may prescribe. The order of the court shall direct the disposition of the consideration to be received thereunder by the corporation.
The first questions are whether the petition shows that the Board of Directors of the National Council voted to authorize the sale in accordance with law and whether member consent, if required by law, was given.