206610/2003.
[…] Religious Corporation Law § 2-a states that the Religious Corporation Law is applicable to "to every corporation formed under any other statute or special act of the state which would, if it were to be formed under the laws of this state, be formed under this chapter." The foregoing history and function of the National Council establishes that it is a religious corporation under the Religious Corporation Law and that law applies to its activities.
Religious Corporation Law § 12 (1) states that:
A religious corporation shall not sell . . . its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit corporation law as that section is modified by paragraph (d-1) of subsection one of chapter two-b of this chapter.
With respect to the interplay between that provision and those applicable Not-for-Profit Corporation Law provisions, Religious Corporation Law § 2-b (d-1) excludes eight church denominations from the provisions of Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 510 and § 511. Thus, read with Religious Corporation Law § 12, Section 2-b (d-1) makes Not-for-Profit Corporation Law §§ 510 and 511 applicable to the sale of real property by every other religious corporation, which includes petitioner here.
The excluded denominations are the Protestant Episcopal church, the Roman catholic church, the Ruthenian Catholic church of the Greek rite, the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, the Presbyterian church, the United Methodist church, and the incorporated Reform church, which each require the consent of a central hierarchical bishop or council for the sale of real property.
Under Religious Corporation Law § 2-b (2), since it is not one of the church denominations excluded under paragraph d-1, the National Council is also is a Type B corporation under the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law. A Type B corporation is defined by Not-for-Profit Law § 201 (b) as a not-for-profit corporation formed for a religious non-business purpose.