206610/2003.
[…] Section 708 (d) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the vote of a majority of the directors present at the time of the vote, if a quorum is present at such time, shall be the act of the board. (emphasis added)
Presumably, National Council's argument is that the fifteen directors present (only eleven in person) constituted a quorum. The thirteen affirmative votes constituted a majority of the directors present at the time and therefore carried the vote, according to the National's Council's position.
The court rules that such reliance is unjustified.