206610/2003.
[…] Nonetheless, since there were insufficient Board members present at the meeting to approve the sale, the lack of a voting record does not affect the court's decision.
National Council's Petition cites Article 12 of its Constitution, captioned "Miscellaneous Provisions", specifically Constitution § 12.3, which provides "A quorum for a meeting of the Board of Directors shall consist of at least ten members representing five or more branches."
National Council apparently relies on Not-for-Profit Corporation Law §§ 707 and 708 in citing that provision of its Constitution. Section 707 provides:
Unless a greater proportion is required by this chapter or by the certificate of incorporation or by a by-law adopted by the members, a majority of the entire board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, except that the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws may fix the quorum at less than a majority of the entire board, provided that in the case of a board of fifteen members or less the quorum shall be at least one-third of the entire number of members and in the case of a board of more than fifteen members the quorum shall be at least five members plus one additional member for every ten members (or fraction thereof) in excess of fifteen.
Section 708 (d) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the vote of a majority of the directors present at the time of the vote, if a quorum is present at such time, shall be the act of the board. (emphasis added)