In Matter of Myrtle Owner LLC
[…] Respondent has submitted proof of service of its application upon the owners of the transferred condominium units. No one has appeared or filed any opposition to the cross-motion to amend.

Although respondent argues that any amended liens should include the units purportedly transferred by the petitioner prior to the filing of the Liens, but not recorded until after the filing of the Liens, respondent has not cited any legal authority for this contention which appears to contravene Lien Law § 4(1) and Real Property Law § 339-l(2). Pursuant to Lien Law § 4(1), a "lien shall extend to the owner's right, title or interest in the real property and improvements, existing at the time of filing the notice of lien, or thereafter acquired, except as hereinafter in this article provided." Lien Law § 2(3) defines "owner" as including, "the owner in fee of real property" and, pursuant to Real Property Law § 244, "[a] grant takes effect, so as to vest the estate or interest intended to be conveyed, only from its delivery. . . ." Accordingly, if the deeds at issue were transferred