In Matter of Myrtle Owner LLC
[…] Lien Law § 2(3) defines "owner" as including, "the owner in fee of real property" and, pursuant to Real Property Law § 244, "[a] grant takes effect, so as to vest the estate or interest intended to be conveyed, only from its delivery. . . ." Accordingly, if the deeds at issue were transferred from the petitioner prior to the filing of the Liens, then the petitioner would not have been an "owner" of the units when the Liens were filed regardless of when the transfers were recorded. Therefore the Liens upon transferred units would be invalid under Lien Law § 4(1).

Real Property Law § 339-l(2) provides that, "[l]abor performed on or materials furnished to a unit shall not be the basis for the filing of a lien pursuant to article two of the lien law against the unit of any unit owner not expressly consenting to or requesting the same, except in the case of emergency repairs." In Country Village Heights Condominium (Group I) v Mario Bonito, Inc., 79 Misc 2d 1088, 1090 [Sup Ct, Rockland County 1975], the court noted: