In Matter of M.T.
[…] Id. at *8-9.

In requiring the trial court to address the re-appointment of a guardian ad litem for Respondent, this Court pointed out that the trial court based its re-appointment on its concern before the termination hearing that Respondent "had diminished capacity or could not adequately act in her own interests." Id. at *8; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1 (2009) ("On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1A-1, Rule 17 if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest."). This Court thus concluded that the trial court's re-appointment of a guardian ad litem for Respondent "bear[s] directly upon the issue of willfulness[,]" requiring findings of fact by the trial court on Respondent's mental capacity. M.T., 2009 N.C. App. LEXIS at *8.