In Matter of Metropolitan Transp. Authority
[…] Genivio OSC at Exh. D. As with SM, Genivio received an award and funds were held in escrow pending resolution of Levinson's lien. Id.

The court need not address claimants' arguments that Levinson did nothing on their behalf, had no contact with them and was discharged for cause. Nor is it necessary for the court to address Levinson's account of the preliminary work he performed on behalf of Genivio and SM. Both motions must be denied because no attorney's liens ever came into existence and as such, there are no liens for this court to cancel or discharge.

Judiciary Law § 475, which governs attorney's liens, provides in relevant part as follows:

From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department . . . or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination . . .

Here, no liens were created because, notwithstanding the preliminary work Levinson performed for Genivio and SM, Levinson never filed trade fixture claims for these tenants and never appeared for them in this condemnation proceeding.