009648/10.
[…] Acknowledgment :
The Respondents, GIUNTA, ZEEVI-FARRINGTON and LAZAROVIC timely filed independent nominating petitions with the Respondent, JONATHAN P. FIELDING, Village Clerk for the Incorporated Village of Manorhaven, on May 11, 2010 as candidates for Mayor, and Trustees, respectively, for the Manorhaven Revival Party.
The Respondents, GIUNTA, ZEEVI-FARRINGTON and LAZAROVIC timely filed their certificates of acceptance. All parties have stipulated that the certificates of acceptance, marked as Court Exhibit I, were not acknowledged.
Election Law § 15-108 (8) (b) provides:
A certificate of acceptance or declination of an independent nomination for an office to be filled at the time of a general or special village election shall be filed not later than three days after the last day to file the petition which made such independent nomination.
Election Law § 6-146 (1) provides:
A person designated as a candidate for nomination or for party position, or nominated for an office, otherwise than at a primary election, may, in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and filed as provided in this article, decline the designation or nomination; provided, however, that, if designated or nominated for a public office other than a judicial office by a party of which he is not a duly enrolled member, or if designated or nominated for a public office other than a judicial office by more than one party or independent body or by an independent body alone, such person shall, in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and filed as provided in this article, accept the designation or nomination as a candidate of each such party or independent body other than that of the party of which he is an enrolled member, otherwise such designation or nomination shall be null and void.
The Respondents, GIUNTA, ZEEVI-FARRINGTON and LAZAROVIC argue that Election Law § 6-146(1) only applies to certificates of acceptance filed under Article 6 and not certificates of acceptance filed in village elections under Article 15 of the Election Law.
Election Law § 15-138 provides:
The supreme court or any justice thereof within the judicial district and the county court or any judge thereof within the county, in which the village is located, shall have summary jurisdiction to determine any question arising and make such order as justice may require, in respect to village elections and registration therefor.