In Matter of McComb v. Reasoner
[…] However, the Appellate Division modified this Court's Decision and Order by reinstating the Second, Third, Fourth, Sixth, Eighth, Tenth, Eleventh, and Twelfth causes of action, involving the Mayor's designations of Stein and Scheinman. The Appellate Division remitted the matter to this Court to permit the Respondents to file their answer and for further proceedings. This Court is now called upon to determine the Petitioner's surviving causes of action on the merits.

The Mayor's Designation Of Stein

Civil Service Law Section 75(2) states, in pertinent part, ". . . The hearing upon such charges shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in writing for that purpose."