In Matter of McComb v. Reasoner
[…] It is readily apparent that there was no written delegation by the appropriate authority [i.e., Reasoner] to hear McComb's disciplinary case. Jurisdiction was thus lacking and Stein had no authority to either conduct the disciplinary hearing or to make a report and recommendation regarding his "findings".

The Mayor's Appointment Of Scheinman

Regarding the determination with respect to an employee's [McComb's] status, the applicable statute required that the determination be made by the officer who has the authority to remove the employee. Civil Service Law Section 75(2) states, in pertinent part, ". . . In case a deputy or other person is so designated, he shall, for the purpose of such hearing, be vested with all the powers of such officer or body and shall make a record of such hearing which shall, with his recommendations, be referred to such officer or body for review and decision." [Emphasis added] [See e.g., Matter of Martin v. Platt, 191 AD2d 758, 759, 594 NYS2d 398 (3rd Dept. 1993); Matter of Sassone v. New York State Thruway Auth., 171 AD2d 308, 310, 576 NYS2d 384 (3rd Dept. 1991)].

The Authority To Remove Employees