In Matter of Martinez v. Scheyer
[…] Courts may set aside a zoning board determination only where the record reveals that the board acted illegally or arbitrarily, or abused its discretion, or that it merely succumbed to generalized community pressure ( Pecoraro v Bd. of Appeals, 2 NY3d 608, supra). A determination of a zoning board should be sustained on judicial review if it has a rational basis and is supported by substantial evidence ( Pecoraro v Bd. of Appeals, 2 NY3d 608, supra; Matter of Hannett v Scheyer, 37 AD3d 603; Matter of B.Z.V. Enter. Corp. v Srinivasan, 35 AD3d 732).

Town Law § 267-a (12) provides in pertinent part that "[a] motion for the zoning board of appeals to hold a rehearing to review any order, decision or determination of the board not previously reheard may be made by any member of the board. A unanimous vote of all members of the board then present is required for such rehearing to occur . . . Upon such rehearing the board may reverse, modify or annul its original order, decision or determination upon the unanimous vote of all members then present, provided the board finds that the rights vested in persons acting in good faith in reliance upon the reheard order, decision or determination will not be prejudiced thereby" (Town Law § 267-a).