No. COA09-1651
[…] This stage of the proceeding is reviewed for abuse of discretion. In re S.N., 194 N.C. App. at 146, 669 S.E.2d at 59.
Respondent first contends the trial court erred in finding that his parental rights should be terminated pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1). This statute provides that parental rights may be terminated upon a showing that the parent has neglected the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (2009). A child is deemed neglected "if the court finds the juvenile to be . . . a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101." Id. N.C.G.S. § 7B-101 defines a neglected juvenile, inter alia, as "[a] juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent . . . or [a juvenile] who has been abandoned." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2009).