In Matter of L.M.
[…] FCA § 311.2 states that a petition is "sufficient on its face when . . ."

3. non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof.

Lastly, Family Court Act § 315.1 states:

2. An order dismissing a petition as defective may be issued upon motion of the respondent or of the court itself.