In Matter of L.M.
[…] This Court finds that each and every element of each alleged crime, is sufficiently supported by non-hearsay allegations in the supporting depositions, and that branch of Respondent's motion to dismiss is denied.

As set forth above, in the alternative, Respondent moves to dismiss the petition in furtherance of justice, in accordance with

Family Court Act § 315.2(1). That section states:

1. A petition or any part or count thereof may at any time be dismissed in furtherance of justice when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling further consideration or circumstances clearly demonstrating that a finding of delinquency or continued proceedings would constitute or result in injustice. In determining whether such compelling further consideration or circumstances exist, the court shall, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:

(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the crime;

(b) the extent of harm caused by the crime;

(c) any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation and arrest of the respondent or in the presentment of the petition;

(d) the history, character and condition of the respondent;

(e) the needs and best interest of the respondent;

(f) the need for protection of the community; and

(g) any other relevant fact indicating that a finding would serve no useful purpose.

In accordance with this section, the Court may dismiss, on motion, one or more counts of a juvenile delinquency petition, and the Court must thoroughly review and discuss in its decision, the various elements (a-g) as set forth in that statute. See, for example, In the Matter of Chris H., 186 AD2d 739 (2nd Dept 1992).

The very first considerations are the seriousness and circumstances of the crime. In this, the most serious allegation in the petition alleges acts which, if the Respondent were an adult, would be arson in the third degree, a Class C felony.