In Matter of Lebeouf Brothers Towing Co., Inc.
[…] Williams, 47 F.3d 765, 767 (5th Cir. 1995). Further, when a vessel owner initiates limitation proceedings under the Act, a federal court "may stay all other proceedings against the shipowner arising out of the same accident." Texaco, 47 F.3d at 767. Numerous courts have recognized that the exclusive jurisdiction vested within federal courts by the Limitation of Liability Act has created an inherent conflict with common law remedies available to plaintiffs in either state or federal court under the saving to suitors clause of 28 U.S.C. § 1333.

The "Saving to Suitors" Clause of 28 U.S.C. § 1333 states "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." For recognition of the inherent conflict between the Limitation of Liability Act and the "Saving to Suitors" clause, See, e.g., Langnes v.