In Matter of Keller
[…] Debtor's new home was subsequently foreclosed, and in June 2006, Debtor moved back into the Property with his mother. According to Debtor's affidavit (Fil. #15), at that time his mother was completely incapable of caring for herself on a day-to-day basis. Debtor continues to reside at the Property to this day, although his mother was placed in a nursing home in October 2007, just prior to Debtor's bankruptcy filing.

Debtor asserts that he qualifies for the homestead exemption under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-115 as head of family. That section provides:

The phrase head of a family, as used in sections 40-101 to 40-116, includes within its meanings every person who has residing on the premises with him or her and under his or her care and maintenance:

. . . (3) A father, mother, grandfather, or grandmother[.]

Debtor acknowledges that his mother no longer lived at the Property with him on the date of his bankruptcy filing, as she was recently placed in a nursing home. However, Debtor asserts that once he established his homestead by living with his mother at the Property and providing for her care and maintenance, he should not lose his right to assert the homestead exemption simply because his mother no longer lives at the Property. Debtor asserts that the factual scenario in this case is similar to In re Uhrich, 355 B.R. 783 (Bankr. D. Neb. 2006), where an unmarried debtor was found to be entitled to claim a homestead exemption because he was head of a family, having lived in the home with a dependent child, even though on the petition date the child had reached the age of majority and was no longer residing at the home.

The Uhrich decision included an analysis of the case of Palmer v. Sawyer, 74 Neb. 108, 103 N.W. 1088 (1905), which stands for the proposition that once a property becomes a homestead, it retains that characterization until the property is sold or abandoned. Specifically, when addressing the Palmer case, this Court stated: