In Matter of K.E.
[…] If competent evidence supports the findings, they are "binding on appeal." In re McCabe, 157 N.C. App. 673, 679, 580 S.E.2d 69, 73 (2003) (citations omitted).

Before we address respondent's challenges to each finding of fact, we reiterate that only the adjudicatory findings are being challenged. In their briefs, both respondent and DSS at times rely on the disposition report of the guardian ad litem ("GAL") to support their arguments. However, such evidence cannot be used to support the trial court's adjudicatory findings of fact. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-808(a) ("No predisposition report shall be submitted to or considered by the court prior to the completion of the adjudicatory hearing."); In re Barkley, 61 N.C. App. 267, 271, 300 S.E.2d 713, 716 (1983) (indicating that it is error for a trial court to consider dispositional evidence for the purpose of finding adjudicatory facts); see also In re A.B., 179 N.C. App. 605, 609, 635 S.E.2d 11, 14-15 (2006) (noting the difference