No. A07-1732.
[…] A district court has broad discretion in choosing the appropriate juvenile delinquency disposition. In re Welfare of J.A.J., 545 N.W.2d 412, 414 (Minn.App. 1996). An appellate court reviews the district court's disposition for an abuse of discretion and should affirm the disposition of the district court if it is not arbitrary. Id.
Sex-offender evaluation and treatment is authorized in juvenile-deliquency matters by Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(k) (2006). The statute is a mandatory directive to district courts and states:
If the child is petitioned and found by the court to have committed or attempted to commit an act in violation of section 609.342; 609.343; 609.344; 609.345; 609.3451; 609.746, subdivision 1; 609.79; or 617.23, or another offense arising out of a delinquency petition based on one or more of those sections, the court shall order an independent professional assessment of the child's need for sex offender treatment. . . . If the assessment indicates that the child is in need of and amenable to sex offender treatment, the court shall include in its disposition order a requirement that the child undergo treatment.
Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(k) (emphasis added).
The plain language of subdivision 1(k) requires the district court to order an "independent professional assessment of the child's need for sex offender treatment" when the juvenile is found to have committed an offense that is based on a delinquency petition that includes one of the enumerated criminal sexual offenses. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2006) ("`Shall' is mandatory.").