Na042616407
[…] She admits telling her children to lie to authorities and to state that Justice was injured in the park. She offered no explanation as to why she did not return to Lutheran Medical Center to have Justice's body cast removed although instructed to do so.
Dr. W. testified that, notwithstanding eighteen years as an orthopaedic surgeon and his treatment of 400 to 500 pediatric patients, he has never seen another case where a child less than three years old presented with two distinct spiral fractures involving different limbs some two years apart.
The Applicable Law
Family Court Act Section 1046(a)(ii) provides that a prima facie case of abuse or neglect is established by "proof of injuries sustained by a child of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the care of such child." Although the ultimate burden of proof of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondents abused or neglected the subject child remains upon petitioner, once a prima facie case is established, the burden of coming forward shifts to the parents, to offer a satisfactory