023080/10.
[…] Counsel posits given the Respondents' failure to correct the error as described herein, the Petitioners have consequently overpaid the taxes on their property ( id. at ¶ 14). Counsel further asserts that as the Petitioners' property taxes were predicated upon "incorrect assessed values", they are entitled to both a refund in accordance with RPTL § 556, as well as a recalculation of the assessment relative to their home ( see Santemma Affidavit at ¶¶ 14, 15, 16, 17).
RPTL § 554 (1) and (2) provides the following, in relevant part:
(1) The appropriate tax levying body may correct a clerical error, an unlawful entry, or an error in essential fact other an error in essential fact as defined in paragraph (d) of subdivision three of section five hundred fifty of this title in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(2) Whenever it appears to an owner of real property * * *, that a clerical error, * * * is present on the tax roll in regard to his real property, such owner * * * may, at any time prior to the expiration of the warrant, file an application * * * with the county director of real property tax services for the correction of such error."
In opposing the instant application, counsel for the Respondents challenges the within petition on both procedural and substantive grounds.