In Matter of Jones
[…] V. THE LOWER COURT ERRED TO THE DETRIMENT OF APPELLANT BY FAILING TO CONSIDER WHATSOEVER THE TESTIMONY PRESENTED AT THE HEARING BEFORE ITS MAGISTRATE ON THE ISSUE OF SUITABILITY.

III. Legal Analysis

{¶ 4} Though Appellant presents five separate assignments of error, they essentially comprise one argument: the trial court erred in appointing Appellee as administrator of the decedent's estate. As such, we address the assignments of error as one.

{¶ 5} R.C. 2113.06 provides for the administration of the estate of a decedent who dies intestate:

{¶ 6} "Administration of the estate of an intestate shall be granted to persons mentioned in this section, in the following order:

{¶ 7} (A) To the surviving spouse of the deceased, if resident of the state;

{¶ 8} (B) To one of the next of kin of the deceased, resident of the state.

{¶ 9} If the persons entitled to administer the estate fail to take or renounce administration voluntarily, they shall be cited by the probate court for that purpose.

{¶ 10} If there are no persons entitled to administration, or if they are for any reason unsuitable for the discharge of the trust, or if without sufficient cause they neglect to apply within a reasonable time for the administration of the estate, their right to priority shall be lost, and the court shall commit the administration to some suitable person who is a resident of the state * * * ." R.C. 2113.06.

{¶ 11} The trial court interpreted R.C. 2113.06 as requiring it to appoint Appellee, the decedent's sister, as administrator. In it's judgment entry adopting the magistrate's amended decision, the trial court stated: