Decided August 31, 2005.
[…] If he has in fact proven changed circumstances, then, and only then, can this Court address the best interests of the children. The law in this State is that the "change of circumstances," which is routinely applied to a modification of a custody order, likewise must be applied to a visitation matter. Engwer v. Engwer, 307 AD2d 504 (3rd Dept 2003) and Mack v. Grizoffi, 13 AD3d 912 (3rd Dept 2004). The Court finds that the Father has met his burden as to a change in circumstances.
One of the other factors which this Court is obligated to consider is set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 240(1)(a) which states in applicable part:
Where either party to an action concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a sworn petition or complaint or sworn answer, cross-petition, counter-claim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the allegation or a family or household member of either party, as such family or household member is defined in article eight of the family court act, and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and circumstances as the court deems relevant in making direction pursuant to this section.
In any custody matter, it is incumbent upon the trier of the facts to consider any alleged acts of domestic violence committed by one parent against the other, and the failure to do so generally is reversible error. Finkbeiner v.