No. COA10-42
[…] Furthermore, we previously have explained that "section 7B-911 governs `[c]ivil child-custody order[s]' and the transfer of Chapter 7B juvenile cases to Chapter 50." In re J.B., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 677 S.E.2d 532, 534 (2009) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 (2007)). In the case sub judice, the trial court's "Order on Review" did not transfer the matter from Chapter 7B to Chapter 50 of our General Statutes. The order at issue is not a civil custody order; rather, it is a review order entered pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-906. Accordingly, we conclude that North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-911 is inapplicable to the present case and respondent-mother's reliance upon section 7B-911 is misplaced.
Section 7B-906 authorizes the trial court "to place the juvenile in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(d) (2009). When the trial court restores custody to a parent, "the court shall be relieved of the duty to conduct periodic judicial reviews of the placement." Id. Therefore, the trial court is permitted to terminate its jurisdiction over a juvenile case when it restores custody of the juvenile to a parent.