No. COA09-1340
[…] After realizing the other student might have started a fire, Juvenile attempted to extinguish the fire by pouring water down the pipe chase and believed that his efforts had been successful. As a result, Juvenile contends that the evidence, even when taken in the light most favorable to the State, failed to show that he possessed the intent necessary for guilt of wantonly and willfully burning a schoolhouse in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-60.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-60 provides that, "[i]f any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn or cause to be burned or aid, counsel or procure the burning of, any schoolhouse or building . . . he shall be punished as a Class F felon." "Wanton and willful" conduct is behavior engaged in "without legal excuse or justification, and with the knowledge that the act will endanger the rights or safety of others or with reasonable grounds to believe that the rights or safety of others may be endangered." State v.