In Matter of Islam
[…] He asserts there is no basis for the name change as the petitioner has failed to establish that the requested name change will prevent embarrassment, harassment, or confusion, associated with their present last name. See Application of Robinson, 74 Misc.2d 63 (Civ. Ct. N.Y. County 1972) or that the name change is in the children's best interests. Id.; Civ. Rts. L. § 63. In addition, Mr. Islam asserts there is no basis for granting a name change to the children different from either their mother or their father's last name.

Pursuant to Section 63 of the Civil Rights Law, it is appropriate to grant a petition to change the name of a minor when the court finds that "the interests of the infant will be substantially promoted by the change." Civ. Rts. L. § 63. This statute has been interpreted as requiring that courts apply the "the best interests of the child" standard in deciding a petition to change the name of a minor. See, e.g., Application of Sakaris by Sakaris, 160 Misc.2d 657 (Civ. Ct.