In Matter of I.S.
[…] The trial court granted legal custody of Ian to Mr. Smith and designated him as Ian's permanent caregiver. The court relieved DSS and the guardian ad litem of any further duties, and ordered no further review of the matter. The trial court also ordered that respondents were entitled to at least two visits per month at Mr. Smith's home. Respondent-mother appeals.

II. VENUE

Respondent-mother contends that the trial court erred when it transferred venue for adjudication to Hyde County when Ian was neither present nor residing in Hyde County. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-400 (2009) states, "A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the juvenile resides or is present." Venue is not jurisdictional and may be waived. Jones v. Brinson, 238 N.C. 506, 510, 78 S.E.2d 334, 338 (1953). "The right to have a case tried in the proper venue, though ancient and valuable, may be waived.