In Matter of I.S.
[…] "If the court does award visitation to a parent, the order must include an appropriate visitation plan that sets out at least a minimum outline, such as the time, place, and conditions under which visitation may be exercised." In re W.V., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 693 S.E.2d 383, 387 (2010).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) further provides, in pertinent part:

If the juvenile is placed in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the court may order the director to arrange, facilitate, and supervise a visitation plan expressly approved by the court. If the director subsequently makes a good faith determination that the visitation plan may not be in the best interests of the juvenile or consistent with the juvenile's health and safety, the director may temporarily suspend all or part of the visitation plan.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) (emphases added).

In the instant case, the trial court placed Ian in the legal and physical custody of Mr. Smith. However, the trial court's order failed to include the terms for respondent-mother's visitation.