In Matter of I.S.
[…] In addition, we have explained that "section 7B-911 governs `[c]ivil child-custody order[s]' and the transfer of Chapter 7B juvenile cases to Chapter 50." In re J.B., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 677 S.E.2d 532, 534 (2009) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 (2007)).

In the instant case, the trial court's order is not a civil custody order and the order does not transfer the matter from Chapter 7B to Chapter 50 of our General Statutes. Rather, the trial court's order is a dispositional order entered pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)b (2009) (authorizing alternatives for disposition, which include permitting the court to "[p]lace the juvenile in the custody of a parent, relative, private agency offering placement services, or some other suitable person."). More importantly, the trial court did not terminate its jurisdiction of the matter, but merely stated that further review was not required. Thus, respondent-mother may file a motion for a review hearing in the trial court to address issues concerning Ian.