In Matter of I.S.
[…] More importantly, the trial court did not terminate its jurisdiction of the matter, but merely stated that further review was not required. Thus, respondent-mother may file a motion for a review hearing in the trial court to address issues concerning Ian. Accordingly, we conclude section 7B-911 is inapplicable to the present case and respondent-mother's argument is without merit.

V. VISITATION

Finally, respondent-mother contends the trial court erred by "failing to establish an appropriate outline of visitation for the parents." We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) provides:

Any dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed from the custody of a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, or under which the juvenile's placement is continued outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(c) (2009).

When the custody of a child is awarded by the court, it is the exercise of a judicial function. In like manner, when visitation rights are awarded, it is the exercise of a judicial function.