In Matter of Ingram v. Nassau County
[…] In its answer, the County contends, inter alia, that the County did not violate petitioner's rights under Civil Service Law § 72(5), as petitioner was provided with proper notice of her remedies pursuant to Civil Service Law § 72(1). Petitioner, however, did not object to her leave of absence nor did she request a hearing pursuant to Civil Service Law § 72(1). The County further asserts that she was not denied due process under 42 USC § 1983 as she failed to avail herself of the remedies provided in the Collective Bargaining Agreement ("CBA") at issue or Civil Service Law § 72(1).

LAW

Civil Service Law § 72(5) states that "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with operations, it may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence immediately; provided, however that the employee shall be entitled to draw all accumulated unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other time allowances standing to his or her credit. If such an employee is finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her position and shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored to him or her less any compensation he or she may have earned in other employment or occupation and any unemployment benefits he or she may have received during such period."

Civil Service Law § 72(1) provides that, after receiving notice that in the employer's opinion the employee is unable to perform his or her duties and should be removed, the employee has ten working days in which to object and to request a hearing. Smith v. New York State Dept. of Labor, 191 Misc.2d 195, 741 N.Y.S.2d 676 (Sup. Ct. Albany County 2002). Civil Service Law § 72(1) sets forth the following requirements for such notice letters: "An employee placed on leave of absence pursuant to this section shall be given a written statement of the reasons therefor. Such notice shall contain the reason for the proposed leave and the proposed date on which such leave is to commence, shall be made in writing and served in person or by first class, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the employee. Such notice shall also inform the employee of his or her rights under this procedure."

Petitioner does not deny that she received the letter in May 2008 nor that she did not request a hearing within the ten working day period.