In Matter of Hunt v. Klein
[…] Thus, [Petitioner] by his own admission, was unavailable for at least 170 days and perhaps as much as 252 days in both 2008 and 2009. In 2010, Respondent requested a postponement of every hearing date that was set in his case. It is clear that Respondent was unavailable for a hearing from the time he was sent to the reassignment center in January 2008 until the present time.

Pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a, "the day or days scheduled for the final hearing shall not be postponed except upon the request of a party and then only for good cause shown as determined by the hearing officer." Here, the record indicates that petitioner requested several adjournments based upon his participation in active duty reserve. The Hearing Officer granted petitioner's first four requests for adjournments.