In Matter of Hood v. Weyerhaeuser
[…] Weyerhaeuser therefore maintains that under the statute, benefits should be calculated based upon the wages Mr. Hood was earning at the time his disease manifested — which, given his voluntary retirement seven years earlier, was zero. Weyerhaeuser contends Irene Hood is entitled to benefits only because Weyerhaeuser did not preserve its appeal as to her eligibility, and the benefit must therefore be limited to the statutory minimum.

RCW 51.16.040 ("compensation and benefits provided for occupational diseases shall be paid and in the same manner as compensation and benefits for injuries under this title").

RCW 51.32.180(a). The date an occupational disease requires medical treatment or becomes totally or partially disabling is the "date of manifestation." WAC 296-14-350(3);see also Dep't of Labor Indus. v. Landon, 117 Wn.2d 122, 125-26, 814 P.2d 626 (1991); Kilpatrick, 125 Wn.2d at 227-28.