Robert M. Stone filed the briefs for appellant. Eugene V. Anderson filed the brief for respondents Sherman Dean Hammond and Sara Hammond, individually.
[…] Such a declaration of a right to survivorship shall create a tenancy in common in the life estate with cross-contingent remainders in the fee simple. Joint tenancy is abolished and the use in a conveyance or devise of the words ‘joint tenants' or similar words without any other indication of an intent to create a right of survivorship shall create a tenancy in common.” ORS 93.180 (1985) (emphasis added). The trial court held that the phrase “as a survivor” in the deed “qualifie[d]” under the statute “to create a tenancy in common in the life estate with cross-contingent remainders in the fee simple.” We disagree.
2007 amendments to ORS 93.180 divided the statute into subsections. Or. Laws 2007, ch. 64, § 1. That statute now provides, in part:
“(1) A conveyance or devise of real property, or an interest in real property, that is made to two or more persons:
“(a) Creates a tenancy in common unless the conveyance or devise clearly and expressly declares that the grantees or devisees take the real property with right of survivorship.
“ * * * * *
“(2) A declaration of a right to survivorship creates a tenancy in common in the life estate with crosscontingent remainders in the fee simple.”
(Emphasis added.)