In Matter of Givens v. Gatling
[…] Commission's Memorandum of Law, at 7.

DOC argues that the petition should be dismissed. It claims, among other things, that it is not a proper party to this proceeding, that the court has no personal jurisdiction over DOC and that the petitioner fails to state a cause of action.

DISCUSSION

Petitioner seeks to have the Commission's no probable cause determination annulled and remanded for further investigation or for a public hearing. Where, as here, there is an Article 78 proceeding to challenge the review of the Commission, as set forth in Administrative Code § 8-123 (e), "[t]he findings of the commission as to the facts shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole." The court does not have discretion to "weigh the evidence or reject the Commission's determination where the evidence is conflicting and room for choice exists [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]." Matter of Orlic v Gatling, 44 AD3d 955, 956 (2d Dept 2007).