In Matter of Gannon v. Sears
[…] The Third Department, moreover, re-affirmed the vitality of Gill in Ettari v. Fischer, 54 AD3d 460.

When petitioner's multiple sentences are calculated concurrently, as they must be under constraint of Gill and Ettari, it appears that the merged maximum expiration date of such sentences has been reached. Penal Law § 70.30(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that where an individual, such as petitioner, is serving more than one indeterminate sentence of imprisonment running concurrently, "[t]he maximum . . . terms of the indeterminate sentences . . . shall merge in and be satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run . . ." When petitioner's 1997 sentence is calculated as running concurrently with respect to the undischarged term of his previously imposed indeterminate sentences (6 years and 8 months), the maximum expiration date of petitioner's merged (concurrent) sentences would be controlled by such