In Matter of Gannon v. Sears
[…] It appears, however, that the parole revocation issues sought to be raised by the petitioner in this proceeding were already considered in the context of a CPLR Article 78 proceeding in Albany County (Albany County Index # 9763-07). That proceeding resulted in a February 29, 2008, judgment dismissing the petition. This Court finds no basis to revisit any issues associated with the January 31, 2007, revocation of petitioner's parole in this proceeding.

Penal Law § 70.25(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"1. Except as provided in subdivisions . . . two-a . . . of this section . . . when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to . . . the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run as follows:

(a) An indeterminate or determinate sentence shall run concurrently with all other terms . . ." (Emphasis added).

Penal Law § 70.25(2-a) in turn provides that where, as here, an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06 on a second felony offender ". . . and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate . . . sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence."