In Matter of Estate of Soefje
[…] In his brief, Marvin does not state that there were any debts owed by the estate or that an administration was necessary. Marvin's only argument is that because Susan's will provided for independent administration and named an executor, the trial court should have appointed an independent executor and issued letters testamentary. We disagree.

Section 89A of the Probate Code illustrates that the probate of a will as a muniment of title is permitted even in cases where an executor is named in the will. Section 89A(a)(5) provides in pertinent part that "[a]n application for probate of a will as a muniment of title shall state the name and residence of the executor named in the will, if any." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 89A(a)(5) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). Clearly, the statute intended to allow for this limited form of probate even in instances where an executor is named in the will.