No. A10-2067.
[…] Id.; Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subds. 1(b), 7, 8 (2010).
Whether the evidence supports a finding that a specific criterion of the termination statute has been met is not at issue in this appeal.
I.
Appellant argues that the district court's finding that respondent "made all reasonable efforts to rehabilitate and reunite [appellant and the child]" was clearly erroneous. We disagree.
Before terminating parental rights, the responsible social services agency must make reasonable efforts at reunification or demonstrate that such efforts are not required under the circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2010); In re Welfare of S.Z., 547 N.W.2d 886, 892 (Minn. 1996). In the case of noncustodial parents, reasonable efforts at reunification require a social services agency to exercise due diligence in "assess[ing] a noncustodial parent's ability to provide day-to-day care for the child and, where appropriate, provid[ing] services necessary to enable the noncustodial parent to safely provide the care." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(e)(2), (4) (2010).
To determine whether reasonable efforts have been made, the district court must consider "whether services to the child and family were: (1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2010). Whether the services provided in a particular case constitute reasonable efforts depends on the duration of the county's involvement, the nature of the problem, and the quality of the county's effort. In re Welfare of H.K., 455 N.W.2d 529, 532 (Minn.