No. COA07-572.
[…] The State also requests that the Court remand the Disposition Order for clarification of the nature of the community service ordered."
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(4) (2005) permits a trial court to require restitution for damages caused by a juvenile. A court may order a juvenile to pay restitution, complete or partial, to a person who has suffered a loss due to the juvenile's actions. In re Schrimpsher, 143 N.C. App. 461, 464, 546 S.E.2d 407, 410 (2001). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(4) (one punishment option for a delinquent juvenile is to "[r]equire restitution, full or partial, up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), payable within a 12-month period to any person who has suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the juvenile"). In order to be valid: