In Matter of D.R.R.
[…] App.-Dallas 2004, no pet.); see also Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. J.H.J., 274 S.W.3d 803, 806 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838-39 (Tex. 2004); Bowie Memorial Hospital v. Wright, 79 S.W.3d 48, 52 (Tex. 2002).

Appellee was charged as an adult for committing the offense of possession of marijuana under two ounces. He was seventeen years old at the time of the offense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part:

Unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code, and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution or the juvenile court has previously waived jurisdiction under that section and certified the individual for criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age. . . .

A negotiated plea agreement has been equated to a contract. Ex parte Williams, 637 S.W.2d 943, 948 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). As part of this contract, Appellee agreed to waive his right to expunge his misdemeanor conviction.