In Matter of D.R.R.
[…] Id. Issue One is sustained.

The dissent suggests that civil law should apply to allow a minor, being disabled by virtue of his age, to void a portion of his plea agreement, i.e., the waiver of his right to an expunction, at his option. However, the dissent's argument fails for those reasons discussed above. Moreover, we note that in the criminal context, the legislature has specifically provided that a juvenile has the ability to waive rights secured to him by statutes or the constitutions. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.09 (Vernon 2008) ("[u]nless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if: (1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child; (2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it; (3) the waiver is voluntary; and (4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded"). And the right to an expunction is a statutory right that may be waived. See In re Expunction of Jones, No. 08-08-00065-CV, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2009 WL 3152164, at*2 (Tex. App.-El Paso Sept. 30, 2009, no pet.) (not yet reported).

CONCLUSION