In Matter of Denhoff v. Free School District
[…] And assuming that such violations did occur, is the imposition of the ultimate sanction of termination appropriate and permissible under the circumstances or does that penalty shock a reasonable person's conscience and sense of fairness to the extent that such a penalty should not be imposed. To address these central issues, the standard of review of a Hearing Officer's Decision in the instant context must first be examined.

Legal Principles Applicable to a Hearing Officer's Decision

Education Law § 3020 governs the discipline of tenured teachers. Section 3020 (1) provides in pertinent part, that "[n]o person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in section three thousand twenty-a of this article." Under the situation that obtains in the instant proceeding, any charges brought against a tenured teacher are first subject to compulsory arbitration before a single hearing officer.