Decided July 28, 2011.
[…] Moreover, the court in Maine has already determined that Maine is not the Home State.
No proceeding for custody and visitation has been commenced in either jurisdiction.
Therefore, it appears that no court of any other state (including the Commonwealth of Massachusetts) had jurisdiction under the criteria specified in DRL § 76(1)(a) on March 18, 2011 when the instant proceeding was commenced. See, e.g., Warshawsky v Warshawsky, 226 AD2d 708 (2nd Dep't 1996).
Petitioner argues that this Court should thus exercise jurisdiction pursuant to DRL § 76(1)(b) on the grounds that the child and the parties "have a significant connection with this state" and "substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships."
Specifically, petitioner argues that: (a) the child was born in New York and spent much of the first year of his life in this State; (b) petitioner and respondent cohabitated in New York; (c) petitioner continues to live in New York; and (d) respondent continues to maintain ties to New York.