4:01CV3313
[…] Grunewaldt, 821 F.2d 1317, 1320 (8th Cir. 1987)); see also Fed.R.Bankr.P. 8013 (2002) (factual findings are examined under the clearly erroneous standard).
Analysis
The debtors first argue that the pickup is an exempt asset under the Nebraska Code. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-15,105 (opting out of the federal exemptions and stating that "the personal exemptions provided under Nebraska statutes and the Nebraska Constitution" will apply in bankruptcy cases filed in Nebraska). In support of their exemption argument, the debtors first refer to § 79-948 of the Code, which provides as follows:
The right of a person to an annuity, an allowance, or any optional benefit under the School Employees Retirement Act, any other right accrued or accruing to any person or persons under such act, the various funds and accounts created thereby, and all the money, investments, and income thereof shall be exempt from any state, county, municipal, or other local tax, shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or any other process of law whatsoever, and shall not be assignable except to the extent that such annuity, allowance, or benefit is subject to a qualified domestic relations order under the Spousal Pension Rights Act.
Neb. Rev.