No. 05-04-00674-CV
[…] Tex.R.App.P. 25.1; 26.1. There is simply no provision that a party must affirmatively waive the right to appeal. Instead, a party may waive an appeal by his own inaction. Section 56.01 directly contradicts the provision of section 51.09 that requires an affirmative waiver of a right. We therefore conclude that section 56.01 has escaped the strictures of section 51.09 by expressing a "contrary intent."
We note that section 51.09 can be triggered during a juvenile appeal. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(f) (Vernon 2002). If the juvenile's trial court attorney will not continue his representation after he has filed a notice of appeal as requested by the juvenile, the court is required to appoint counsel in the case of indigence "unless the right to appeal is waived in accordance with Section 51.09." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(f) (Vernon 2002). Thus, by complying with the requirements of section 51.09, the juvenile and his attorney may waive the right to appeal after a timely and proper notice of appeal has been given.
Therefore, section 51.09 does not apply in this case.