IN MATTER OF COTY M.
[…] To determine if one offense is the lesser included of another offense, one must apply the two part test set forth in People v. Glover ( 57 NY 2d 61). First, it must be shown that under any circumstances, it is impossible to commit the greater crime without also committing the lesser offense. Second, the defendant must then show that there is a reasonable view of the evidence that would support a finding that he committed the lesser offense but not the greater.

Clearly, for both crimes charged (PL § 130.25 and § 130.40), every conceivable way to commit those crimes involves a lack of consent of some sort. This is because PL § 130.05(1) states: "Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every [sex] offense that the sexual act was committed without the consent of the victim." As noted earlier, the lack of consent can come from forcible compulsion, an incapacity to consent or declaring "no". Lack of consent is the only element of the lesser crime of sexual misconduct.