IN MATTER OF COTY M.
[…] A lesser included offense is defined in CPL § 1.20(37) to be a crime of a lesser grade that is committed as a matter of course whenever a greater crime is committed.

In this case, the Court first must determine if is has the authority to consider a lesser included offense in a juvenile delinquency proceeding. In this regard, the provisions of the Criminal Law may not be applied because FCA § 303.01 prohibits that use unless specifically authorized. Article 3 of the Family Court Act is silent on the subject of the consideration of lesser included offenses at trial. Further, FCA § 345.1, read plainly, would appear to prohibit the consideration of a lesser included offense. That section provides:

1. If the allegations of a petition or specific counts of a petition concerning the commission of a crime or crimes are established, the Court shall enter an appropriate order . . . The order shall specify the count or counts of the petition upon which such order is based and the section or sections of the penal law under which the act or acts so stated would constitute a crime if committed by an adult.

2. If the allegations of a petition or specific counts of a petition under this article are not established, the court shall enter an order dismissing the petition.

No amount of reading these lines (or between these lines) could lead a person to objectively conclude that the Legislature has authorized the consideration of lesser included offenses that are not specifically charged in the petition.