In Matter of Cocose v. Diane B.
[…] Annette R., 1 Misc 3d 760, 766 NYS2d 307 (Kings County Fam. Ct. 2003). The right to make parental decisions, however, is not unfettered or absolute. See Davis v. Davis, 188 Misc2d 81, 725 NYS2d 812 (Ostego County Fam. Ct. 2001).

Under New York law, there are only two classes of individuals, other than their parents, who may seek visitation with children. They are, pursuant to statute, siblings of the whole and half-blood, and grandparents. Perry-Rogers v. Fasano, 276 AD2d 67, 715 NYS2d 19 (1st Dept. 2000), leave to app. denied 96 NY2d 712, 728 NYS2d 439 (2001). Section 71 of the Domestic Relations Law, which authorizes sibling visitation, provides:

Where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a brother or sister or, if he or she be a minor, a proper person on his or her behalf of a child, whether by half or whole blood, may apply to the supreme court by commencing a special proceeding or for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child brought before such court, or may apply to the family court pursuant to subdivision (b) of section six hundred fifty-one of the family court act; and on the return thereof, the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody, and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such brother or sister in respect to such child.

DRL § 71, as is the grandparent visitation statute, DRL § 72, is strictly construed. See, e.g., Perry-Rogers v. Fasano, 276 AD2d 67, 715 NYS2d 19 (1st Dept. 2000) (child who shared womb of another child implanted in mother by mistake had no standing under DRL § 71to seek visitation with "gestational sibling"); David M. v. Lisa M., 207 AD2d 623, 615 NYS2d 783 (3rd Dept. 1994) (great-grandparent visitation not covered by DRL § 72). The statutory provision, therefore, comports with the Troxel requirement that the statute not be overly broad.

The language of section 71 tracks that of the grandparent visitation statute, each providing "where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene." New York courts examine both the nature and basis of the parents' objection to visitation as well as the nature and extent of the sibling relationship. See Morgan v. Grzesik, 287 AD2d 150, 732 NYS2d 733 (4th Dept 2001). Special weight is given to the parents' decision.