In Matter of Civil Commitment of Sharp
[…] The district court also ordered that "[appellant's] provisional discharge status remains unchanged at this time."

II.

Appellant challenges the district court order authorizing the continued administration of neuroleptic medications for the duration of her recommitment. Court approval is required to administer neuroleptic medications to a person who otherwise refuses to consent to the treatment. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 8(a) (2006). In general, a person "is presumed to have capacity to make decisions regarding administration of neuroleptic medication." Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 5(a) (2006). When determining whether a person has the capacity to make decisions regarding administration of neuroleptic medications, a court must consider: