117090/09.
[…] City Services contends that the Department's denial of its application was arbitrary and capricious. Between November 2004 and January 2007, City Services received no indication that its application was deficient in any way. Nor did the Department indicate that the temporary licenses were issued to enable City Services to demonstrate the ability to conduct the business honestly, fairly and efficiently under Section 369(1). Section 369(1) requires a finding by the Superintendent that license applicants' "financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness" are such as "to command the confidence of the community and to warrant belief that the business will be operated honestly, fairly, and efficiently." The Department never applied this standard, but instead focused on the convictions from conduct in 1986.