117090/09.
[…] Clearly, the Department had discretion to deny the application based on the fact that Alper and Lasker were convicted of the crime of failing to file a CTR. Although Section 369(6) of Article 9A prohibits the superintendent from issuing a license if the applicant "has been convicted of a felony in any jurisdiction or of a crime, which, if committed within this state, would constitute a felony under the laws thereof' and there is no New York State counterpart for the failure to file a CTR, as petitioners point out, based on the plain language of Banking Law § 369(6), the Department's ability to approve or deny a license where an applicant has been convicted of a crime is discretionary.
In this regard, Correction Law § 752 bars discrimination against persons previously convicted of criminal offenses ( El v New York City Dept. of Educ., 23 Misc 3d 1121, 886 NYS2d 70 [Supreme Court New York County 2009]). Pursuant to Correction Law § 752, employment cannot be denied based on an applicant's criminal history unless one or both of the following exceptions is found to apply:
(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or
(2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.
Section § 753(1) of New York's Corrections Law provides that in making a determination pursuant to Section 752, which the Department clearly made in this matter, the public agency "shall consider the following factors": (a) the public policy of this state to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses; (b) the specific duties and