In Matter of Child of P.B
[…] Wilson, 526 N.W.2d 384, 387 (Minn.App. 1995). And if the income "attributable to the child [is] not enough to reimburse the county for the full cost of the care," the parents must contribute to the cost based on their ability to support the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.331, subd. 1(c).

When a child "who has mental retardation or a related condition, or a physical disability or emotional disturbance is in 24-hour care outside the home including respite care, in a facility licensed by the commissioner of human services, the cost of services shall be paid by the county." Minn. Stat. § 252.27, subd. 1. The child's parents must make a monthly contribution based on their ability to pay, "unless the child is married or has been married, parental rights have been terminated, or the child's adoption is subsidized according to section 259.67 or through title IV-E of the Social Security Act." Id., subds. 2, 2a.