A11-906 A11-907
[…] R. Evid. 803(6). When determining whether a document was prepared for litigation, the district court must consider when and by whom the report was made and the purpose of the report. Nat'l Tea Co. v. Tyler Refrigeration Co., 339 N.W.2d 59, 62 (Minn. 1983).
Based on testimony by three social workers and a child-protection investigator, the district court found that case notes were kept in the regular course of their work, regardless of whether a CHIPS case exists, and that child-protective-services case plans are created to facilitate reunification. The district court also cited Minn. Stat. § 260C.193, subd. 2 (2010), which permits the court to "consider any report or recommendation made by the responsible social services agency, . . . guardian ad litem, . . . the child's health or mental health care provider, . . . or any other information deemed material by the court." The district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that the documentary evidence of mother's past and current contacts with child protection were not prepared for litigation and, therefore, were not inadmissible as hearsay.