A11-906 A11-907
[…] In re Welfare of S.Z., 547 N.W.2d 886, 892 (Minn. 1996). Whether efforts are reasonable "requires consideration of the length of time the county has been involved with the family as well as the quality of effort given." In re Welfare of M.G., 407 N.W.2d 118, 122 (Minn. App. 1987) (quotation omitted). But a county's efforts must be realistic under the circumstances of the case and do not include efforts that would be futile. In re Welfare of Children of R.W., 678 N.W.2d 49, 56 (Minn. 2004). As an alternative to findings regarding the adequacy and appropriateness of services, Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) permits the court to "determine that provision of services or further services for the purpose of rehabilitation is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances."
The district court made detailed findings about the services that have been provided to father and mother since 2005 and found that further reunification efforts would be futile.