A11-906 A11-907
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that the documentary evidence of mother's past and current contacts with child protection were not prepared for litigation and, therefore, were not inadmissible as hearsay.
Mother argues that out-of-court statements of J.T.L. and A.E.L. were inadmissible hearsay. The district court admitted the statements under Minn. Stat. § 260C.165 (2010), which provides that an out-of-court statement not otherwise admissible is admissible in a CHIPS proceeding if (1) the statement is made by a child under age ten, (2) describes "any act of physical abuse or neglect of the child by another," (3) the court finds sufficient indicia of reliability, and (4) the proponent of the statement gives notice to parties.