08/18993.
[…] Because Petitioner remained in office beyond the end of her term on May 24, 2005, she continued in office as a holdover. Section 30(2) of the Public Housing Law provides that "[a] member shall continue to hold office until his successor is appointed or elected and has qualified." Public Officers Law § 5 also contains a holdover provision. See Staniszewski v. Lackawanna Mun. Hous.