08/18993.
[…] Thus, the Peekskill Housing Authority is subject to the state Public Housing Law. See, e.g., American Store Equipment Constr. Corp. v. Buffalo Municipal Hous.Authority, 202 Misc. 222, 111 NYS2d 688 (1952), aff'd 282 App. Div. 824, 122 NYS2d 533 (4th Dep't 1953) (Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority is public corporation subject to Public Housing Law).
Specifically, Section 3 provides that the term "authority . . . means a public corporation which is a corporate governmental agency (except a county or municipal corporation) organized pursuant to law to accomplish any or all of the purposes specified in article eighteen of the constitution and includes the following municipal housing authorities established prior to the first day of January, nineteen thirty-nine pursuant to chapter four of the laws of 1939 and amendments thereof, namely . . . Peekskill housing authority [. . .].
Section 30 of the Public Housing Law provides for the organization of the various municipal housing authorities, including the Peekskill Housing Authority. That section provides, in relevant part: