No. A08-1077.
[…] In re Linehan, 594 N.W.2d 867, 875 (Minn. 1999) ( Linehan II). A court must also find that the person is "highly likely" to engage in future harmful sexual conduct. Id. at 876.
Appellant argues first that his relationship with L.O., due to its "consensual nature," was not part of a "course of harmful sexual conduct." But, given L.O.'s age of 14 at the time she began her relationship with appellant, the district court properly found that appellant's relationship with L.O. satisfied the definition of third-degree criminal sexual conduct. See Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(b) (2004) (providing that third-degree criminal sexual conduct occurs when "the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 24 months older than the complainant."). Section 253B.02, subdivision 7a, which defines "harmful sexual conduct," provides that there is a "rebuttable presumption" that third-degree criminal sexual conduct "creates a substantial likelihood that a victim will suffer serious physical or emotional harm."