91927/05.
[…] The amount of the bond shall be the total value of the person's assets.
The guardian shall receive as compensation for performing his duties that compensation as is provided under § 81.28 of the Mental Hygiene Law and as approved by the Court.
The guardian shall file an interim report and annual report, in accordance with Mental Hygiene Law §§ 81.30 and 81.31, with the Guardianship Department of Bronx County, 851 Grand Concourse, Bronx, New York.
The court evaluator may make application to this Court for his fee to be paid out of the proceeds of the person's assets. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09 states, "When a judgment denies or dismisses a petition, the court may award a reasonable allowance to a court evaluator, including the mental hygiene legal service, payable by the petitioner or by the person alleged to be incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may deem just." See also, Matter of Petty, 256 AD2d 281 (1st Dept. 1998); Matter of Geer, 234 AD2d 939 (4th Dept. 1996).