91927/05.
[…] The person is possessed of very substantial assets and it was readily apparent to this court from the evidence presented at the hearing that the person lacks the capacity to manage his own finances. His finances are not being properly managed and it is of concern to this court that his finances not be depleted without accountability especially under these mysterious and highly suspect circumstances. Assistance with writing out his checks and paying his bills on a daily basis are not properly met by the discharge of duties embraced by a mere power of attorney.
Under Mental Hygiene Law § 81.16(c)(2), upon a finding of incapacity, ". . . the order of the court shall be designed to accomplish the least restrictive form of intervention by appointing a guardian with powers limited to those which the court has found necessary to assist the incapacitated person in providing for personal needs and/or property management." This court hereby appoints Luis R. Sepulveda, Esq., to serve as guardian of the property.
The guardian's powers include all of the powers enumerated under Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21(a) including the power to:
a) make gifts;
b) enter into contracts;