In Matter of Beatrice Biodiesel, LLC
[…] § 167 Depreciation

(a) General rule. — There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) —

(1) of property used in the trade or business, or

(2) of property held for the production of income.

The depreciation deduction is allowed from the time the asset is "placed in service." 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-10(b). Property is placed in service when it is "placed in a condition or state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function, whether in a trade or business, in the production of income, in a tax-exempt activity, or in a personal activity." 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-11(e). The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has said that an ethanol plant is placed in service "only if it is productive on a fairly consistent basis." United States v. Tierney, 947 F.2d 854, 866 (8th Cir. 1991).