In Matter of Beatrice Biodiesel, LLC
[…] A small amount of crude oil was processed in that trial.

18. No biodiesel fuel has ever been produced at the facility. It has never been fully operational or used as a functioning business. None of the personal property has been placed in service or in a state of readiness, nor has it been used for commercial, manufacturing, or processing activities. It does not produce income or recurring income, and is not being held to produce a gain upon disposition.

Nebraska law exempts from taxation "tangible personal property which is not depreciable tangible personal property as defined in § 77-119." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-202(3). "Depreciable tangible personal property" is "tangible personal property which is used in a trade or business or used for the production of income and which has a determinable life of longer than one year." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-119. "Tangible personal property" is all personal property that has a physical existence, but not money.