In Matter of Application of Quinn v. Kelly
[…] Petitioner argues that no credible evidence supports the conclusion that the cardiomyopathy is of an unknown origin. He does not claim that he is disabled by coronary artery disease or RADS.

ADR benefits are available when an examination and investigation shows that the applicant is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty as a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in the line of duty, and that such disability was not the result of willful negligence on the part of the applicant. See Administrative Code of City of New York § 13-252. If the applicant for ADR claims that he is disabled by a cardiac disease, General Municipal Law § 207-k, commonly known as the "Heart Bill", provides for a presumption in favor of accidental line of duty causation as long as the applicant "successfully passed a physical examination on entry into the service of such respective department, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition . . . unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence." In order to rebut this presumption, the Board must rule out stress as the cause of the heart ailment. In re Seldon v. Kelly, 21 A.D.3d 840, 840-41 (1st Dep't 2005);see also In re Taribuono v. Board of Trustees of New York City, 240 A.D.2d 327 (1st Dep't 1997).