In Matter of Appeal of Sullivan
[…] The record in this appeal demonstrates that Donald Sullivan ("Sullivan") owned nine parcels of land in Pender County. For the 2007 tax year, the Pender County Tax Office assessed the parcels at a total value of $662,918. Sullivan appealed to the County Board of Equalization and Review. In a Notice of Decision issued on or about 1 May 2007, the Board stated its decision as follows: "No Change in Value (Board not qualif[ied] to make changes on what was presented[)]."

The basis of Sullivan's appeal to the Board is not apparent from the record. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322(g)(2) (2007) ("On request, the board of equalization and review shall hear any taxpayer who owns or controls property taxable in the county with respect to the listing or appraisal of the taxpayer's property or the property of others.") (emphasis added).

Sullivan appealed the Board's decision to the North Carolina Property Tax Commission. In his Application for Hearing, Sullivan stated that his "property is not subject to taxation by Pender County or North Carolina.