In Matter of Appeal of Sullivan
[…] (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or

(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or

(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or

(4) Affected by other errors of law; or

(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

In reviewing decisions under this statute, "the court shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(c) (2007).

I.

Sullivan first argues that the Commission erred in classifying him as a "taxpayer," which is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273(17) (2007) as "any person whose property is subject to ad valorem property taxation by any county or municipality and any person who, under the terms of this Subchapter, has a duty to list property for taxation." Sullivan asserts (1) that he is not a "person" as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273(12) (2007), and (2) that his property is not subject to ad valorem taxation because he obtained his property by "bills of sales," not by warranty deeds.