In Matter of Appeal of John H.
[…] Id. The "market value" of a tract of property is the "highest market price [which the property] would bring for its most advantageous uses [at the time of taking] and in the foreseeable future[,] . . . contemplat[ing] the most productive and lucrative use of land given the applicable physical, legal and governmental constraints." In re Appeal of Parsons, 123 N.C. App. 32, 41, 472 S.E.2d 182, 188 (1996) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317(a) provides that:

(a) Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of the persons making appraisals:

(1) In determining the true value of land, to consider as to each tract, parcel, or lot separately listed at least its advantages and disadvantages as to location; zoning; quality of soil; waterpower; water privileges; dedication as a nature preserve; conservation or preservation agreements; mineral, quarry, or other valuable deposits; fertility; adaptability for agricultural, timber-producing, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value except growing crops of a seasonal or annual nature.

(2) In determining the true value of a building or other improvement, to consider at least its location; type of construction; age; replacement cost; cost; adaptability for residence, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value.

The relevant statutory provisions do not require that any "particular method of valuation be used at all times and in all places."