In Matter of Appeal of John H.
[…] Id. (citation in the original).

Based upon these findings of fact and conclusions of law, the Commission ordered that "the decision of the 2008 Lincoln County Board of Equalization and Review is affirmed and Lincoln County's motion to dismiss [Taxpayers'] appeal is granted." Taxpayers noted an appeal to this Court from the Commission's decision.

II. Legal Analysis A. Standard of Review

The standard of review utilized in reviewing Commission decisions is spelled out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

(b) . . . The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or

(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or

(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or

(4) Affected by other errors of law; or

(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) Arbitrary and capricious.

(c) In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.