In Matter of Appeal of John H.
[…] Secondly, Taxpayers contend that they produced competent, material, and substantial evidence tending to show that Lincoln County used arbitrary and illegal methods in determining their property valuation and that their property was valued at substantially greater than its true value. For that reason, Taxpayers argue that they successfully rebutted the presumption that Lincoln County acted lawfully. We disagree.

"All property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283. The "true value" of a tract of property is its "market value," which is the price a willing and financially able buyer would pay a willing seller for the property, "neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used." Id.